{"id":339,"date":"2020-03-27T16:07:44","date_gmt":"2020-03-27T16:07:44","guid":{"rendered":"https:\/\/qmltaxandlegal.com\/?page_id=339"},"modified":"2020-03-27T16:24:46","modified_gmt":"2020-03-27T16:24:46","slug":"non-resident-taxes","status":"publish","type":"page","link":"https:\/\/qmltaxandlegal.com\/?page_id=339","title":{"rendered":"Non-Resident Taxes"},"content":{"rendered":"<div id=\"pl-gb339-6ac82edd149b5\"  class=\"panel-layout\" ><div id=\"pg-gb339-6ac82edd149b5-0\"  class=\"panel-grid panel-no-style\" ><div id=\"pgc-gb339-6ac82edd149b5-0-0\"  class=\"panel-grid-cell\" ><div id=\"panel-gb339-6ac82edd149b5-0-0-1\" class=\"so-panel widget widget_sow-headline\" data-index=\"1\" ><div\n\t\t\t\n\t\t\tclass=\"so-widget-sow-headline so-widget-sow-headline-default-eb554dd059dd-339\"\n\t\t\t\n\t\t><div class=\"sow-headline-container \">\n\t<h1 class='sow-headline'>Non-Resident Taxes<\/h1>\t\t\t\t\t<div class=\"decoration\">\n\t\t\t\t\t\t<div class=\"decoration-inside\"><\/div>\n\t\t\t\t\t<\/div>\n\t\t\t\t\t<\/div><\/div><\/div><div id=\"panel-gb339-6ac82edd149b5-0-0-2\" class=\"so-panel widget widget_sow-editor panel-last-child\" data-index=\"2\" ><div\n\t\t\t\n\t\t\tclass=\"so-widget-sow-editor so-widget-sow-editor-base\"\n\t\t\t\n\t\t>\n<div class=\"siteorigin-widget-tinymce textwidget\">\n\t<p style=\"text-align: justify;\"><span style=\"font-size: 14pt;\">We are tax specialists for non-residents in Spain.<\/span><\/p>\n<p style=\"text-align: justify;\"><span style=\"font-size: 14pt;\">Taxes when <strong>purchasing<\/strong> a property in Spain cannot be avoided and you have a liability to pay them. There are also yearly taxes which must be paid \u2013 Non-Resident Income Tax (Form 210) &amp; Local Tax (IBI).<\/span><\/p>\n<p style=\"text-align: justify;\"><span style=\"font-size: 14pt;\">The threshold for being considered Non-Resident is spending less than 183 days per annum residing in Spain.<\/span><\/p>\n<p style=\"text-align: justify;\"><span style=\"font-size: 14pt;\">If you are renting your property you must complete a quarterly tax form in April, July, October and January. The taxes are calculated on the number of days the property has been owned by you.<\/span><\/p>\n<p style=\"text-align: justify;\"><span style=\"font-size: 14pt;\">If you are fiscal resident of another EU country, Norway or Ireland then you can offset any rental related expenses.<\/span><br \/>\n<span style=\"font-size: 14pt;\">These expenses include charges for things such as council tax, trash collection fees paid to the Town Hall, Estate Agent management fees, insurance, solicitor fees, interests paid on a mortgage, maintenance, furniture or property improvements.<\/span><\/p>\n<p style=\"text-align: justify;\"><span style=\"font-size: 14pt;\">Capital Gains and Plusval\u00eda taxes must also be paid when <strong>selling<\/strong> a property.<\/span><\/p>\n<p>&nbsp;<\/p>\n<\/div>\n<\/div><\/div><\/div><\/div><div id=\"pg-gb339-6ac82edd149b5-1\"  class=\"panel-grid panel-no-style\" ><div id=\"pgc-gb339-6ac82edd149b5-1-0\"  class=\"panel-grid-cell panel-grid-cell-empty\" ><\/div><div id=\"pgc-gb339-6ac82edd149b5-1-1\"  class=\"panel-grid-cell panel-grid-cell-mobile-last\" ><div id=\"panel-gb339-6ac82edd149b5-1-1-0\" class=\"so-panel widget widget_sow-headline panel-first-child\" data-index=\"3\" ><div\n\t\t\t\n\t\t\tclass=\"so-widget-sow-headline so-widget-sow-headline-default-76fe52d83d98-339\"\n\t\t\t\n\t\t><div class=\"sow-headline-container \">\n\t<h3 class='sow-headline'>Capital Gains Tax<\/h3><\/div><\/div><\/div><div id=\"panel-gb339-6ac82edd149b5-1-1-1\" class=\"so-panel widget widget_sow-editor panel-last-child\" data-index=\"4\" ><div\n\t\t\t\n\t\t\tclass=\"so-widget-sow-editor so-widget-sow-editor-base\"\n\t\t\t\n\t\t>\n<div class=\"siteorigin-widget-tinymce textwidget\">\n\t<p><span style=\"font-size: 14pt;\">This is calculated as taxable income &#8211; the difference between the purchasing price and the selling price.<\/span><\/p>\n<\/div>\n<\/div><\/div><\/div><div id=\"pgc-gb339-6ac82edd149b5-1-2\"  class=\"panel-grid-cell panel-grid-cell-empty\" ><\/div><\/div><div id=\"pg-gb339-6ac82edd149b5-2\"  class=\"panel-grid panel-no-style\" ><div id=\"pgc-gb339-6ac82edd149b5-2-0\"  class=\"panel-grid-cell panel-grid-cell-empty\" ><\/div><div id=\"pgc-gb339-6ac82edd149b5-2-1\"  class=\"panel-grid-cell panel-grid-cell-mobile-last\" ><div id=\"panel-gb339-6ac82edd149b5-2-1-0\" class=\"so-panel widget widget_sow-headline panel-first-child\" data-index=\"5\" ><div\n\t\t\t\n\t\t\tclass=\"so-widget-sow-headline so-widget-sow-headline-default-76fe52d83d98-339\"\n\t\t\t\n\t\t><div class=\"sow-headline-container \">\n\t<h3 class='sow-headline'>Plusval\u00eda Tax<\/h3><\/div><\/div><\/div><div id=\"panel-gb339-6ac82edd149b5-2-1-1\" class=\"so-panel widget widget_sow-editor panel-last-child\" data-index=\"6\" ><div\n\t\t\t\n\t\t\tclass=\"so-widget-sow-editor so-widget-sow-editor-base\"\n\t\t\t\n\t\t>\n<div class=\"siteorigin-widget-tinymce textwidget\">\n\t<p style=\"text-align: justify;\"><span style=\"font-size: 14pt;\">This is a tax that is calculated and administered by your Local Council (Ayuntamiento) on the increase in the value of the URBAN land. This is taxed only on the plot on which your house sits and not on the value of the building.<\/span><br \/>\n<span style=\"font-size: 14pt;\">Each individual Council sets their own rates and amounts paid can vary dramatically between neighbouring areas. The tax value of the land (plot) called the \u2018Valor del Suelo\u2019, can be found on the bill for your IBI<\/span><\/p>\n<p style=\"text-align: justify;\"><span style=\"font-size: 14pt;\">Late payment or avoidance of taxes can result in hefty fines.<\/span><\/p>\n<p style=\"text-align: justify;\"><span style=\"font-size: 14pt;\">Regardless of your fiscal situation, we can help ensure your tax liabilities and obligations are fulfilled on time and thus avoid unwanted penalties.<\/span><\/p>\n<p style=\"text-align: justify;\"><span style=\"font-size: 14pt;\">We can offer impartial advice to any individual or corporation explaining all of the tax liabilities they have in Spain.<\/span><\/p>\n<p style=\"text-align: justify;\"><span style=\"font-size: 14pt;\">We can take care of the preparation and payment of your annual taxes and act as your\u00a0fiscal representative to deal with all tax affairs before the Spanish Revenue.<\/span><\/p>\n<p style=\"text-align: justify;\"><span style=\"font-size: 14pt;\">We can advise on double taxation agreements between countries and how they apply to your fiscal responsibility in Spain.<\/span><\/p>\n<p style=\"text-align: justify;\"><span style=\"font-size: 14pt;\">We can apply for an NIE (Numero Identificaci\u00f3n Extranjeros) for you which is used in the same way in Spain as your National Insurance number is in the UK.<\/span><\/p>\n<\/div>\n<\/div><\/div><\/div><div id=\"pgc-gb339-6ac82edd149b5-2-2\"  class=\"panel-grid-cell panel-grid-cell-empty\" ><\/div><\/div><div id=\"pg-gb339-6ac82edd149b5-3\"  class=\"panel-grid panel-no-style\" ><div id=\"pgc-gb339-6ac82edd149b5-3-0\"  class=\"panel-grid-cell\" ><div id=\"panel-gb339-6ac82edd149b5-3-0-0\" class=\"so-panel widget widget_sow-editor panel-first-child panel-last-child\" data-index=\"7\" ><div\n\t\t\t\n\t\t\tclass=\"so-widget-sow-editor so-widget-sow-editor-base\"\n\t\t\t\n\t\t>\n<div class=\"siteorigin-widget-tinymce textwidget\">\n\t<h2 style=\"text-align: center;\"><em><span style=\"font-size: 18pt;\"><strong>\u00abClear and concise advice with a sympathetic approach\u00bb<\/strong><\/span><\/em><\/h2>\n<\/div>\n<\/div><\/div><\/div><\/div><\/div>","protected":false},"excerpt":{"rendered":"<p>We are tax specialists for non-residents in Spain. Taxes when purchasing a property in Spain cannot be avoided and you have a liability to pay them. There are also yearly taxes which must be paid \u2013 Non-Resident Income Tax (Form 210) &amp; Local Tax (IBI). The threshold for being considered Non-Resident is spending less than [&hellip;]<\/p>\n","protected":false},"author":1,"featured_media":0,"parent":0,"menu_order":0,"comment_status":"closed","ping_status":"closed","template":"templates\/template-full.php","meta":[],"_links":{"self":[{"href":"https:\/\/qmltaxandlegal.com\/index.php?rest_route=\/wp\/v2\/pages\/339"}],"collection":[{"href":"https:\/\/qmltaxandlegal.com\/index.php?rest_route=\/wp\/v2\/pages"}],"about":[{"href":"https:\/\/qmltaxandlegal.com\/index.php?rest_route=\/wp\/v2\/types\/page"}],"author":[{"embeddable":true,"href":"https:\/\/qmltaxandlegal.com\/index.php?rest_route=\/wp\/v2\/users\/1"}],"replies":[{"embeddable":true,"href":"https:\/\/qmltaxandlegal.com\/index.php?rest_route=%2Fwp%2Fv2%2Fcomments&post=339"}],"version-history":[{"count":3,"href":"https:\/\/qmltaxandlegal.com\/index.php?rest_route=\/wp\/v2\/pages\/339\/revisions"}],"predecessor-version":[{"id":352,"href":"https:\/\/qmltaxandlegal.com\/index.php?rest_route=\/wp\/v2\/pages\/339\/revisions\/352"}],"wp:attachment":[{"href":"https:\/\/qmltaxandlegal.com\/index.php?rest_route=%2Fwp%2Fv2%2Fmedia&parent=339"}],"curies":[{"name":"wp","href":"https:\/\/api.w.org\/{rel}","templated":true}]}}