{"id":329,"date":"2020-03-27T15:54:22","date_gmt":"2020-03-27T15:54:22","guid":{"rendered":"https:\/\/qmltaxandlegal.com\/?page_id=329"},"modified":"2020-03-27T16:24:02","modified_gmt":"2020-03-27T16:24:02","slug":"resident-tax","status":"publish","type":"page","link":"https:\/\/qmltaxandlegal.com\/?page_id=329","title":{"rendered":"Resident Tax"},"content":{"rendered":"<div id=\"pl-gb329-6ac8306972661\"  class=\"panel-layout\" ><div id=\"pg-gb329-6ac8306972661-0\"  class=\"panel-grid panel-no-style\" ><div id=\"pgc-gb329-6ac8306972661-0-0\"  class=\"panel-grid-cell\" ><div id=\"panel-gb329-6ac8306972661-0-0-1\" class=\"so-panel widget widget_sow-headline\" data-index=\"1\" ><div\n\t\t\t\n\t\t\tclass=\"so-widget-sow-headline so-widget-sow-headline-default-eb554dd059dd-329\"\n\t\t\t\n\t\t><div class=\"sow-headline-container \">\n\t<h1 class='sow-headline'>Resident Tax<\/h1>\t\t\t\t\t<div class=\"decoration\">\n\t\t\t\t\t\t<div class=\"decoration-inside\"><\/div>\n\t\t\t\t\t<\/div>\n\t\t\t\t\t<\/div><\/div><\/div><div id=\"panel-gb329-6ac8306972661-0-0-2\" class=\"so-panel widget widget_sow-editor\" data-index=\"2\" ><div\n\t\t\t\n\t\t\tclass=\"so-widget-sow-editor so-widget-sow-editor-base\"\n\t\t\t\n\t\t>\n<div class=\"siteorigin-widget-tinymce textwidget\">\n\t<p style=\"text-align: justify;\"><span style=\"font-size: 14pt;\">The threshold to be considered a permanent resident in Spain is living in the country for 183 days or more. You will be treated the same in regards to taxation as Spanish citizens.<\/span><\/p>\n<p style=\"text-align: justify;\"><span style=\"font-size: 14pt;\">Liabilities for Residents and Non-residents differ in many respects. N<strong>on-resident<\/strong>\u00a0property owners have to pay taxes on their property, whether they have rented it out or not. For\u00a0<strong>residents<\/strong>\u00a0there is a difference, you do not have to pay taxes on a property which is used as a main residence. You will only be liable to pay taxes for other properties if your income rentals are over the limits established by the Spanish Inland Revenue.<\/span><\/p>\n<p style=\"text-align: justify;\">\n<\/div>\n<\/div><\/div><div id=\"panel-gb329-6ac8306972661-0-0-3\" class=\"so-panel widget widget_sow-headline\" data-index=\"3\" ><div\n\t\t\t\n\t\t\tclass=\"so-widget-sow-headline so-widget-sow-headline-default-c83d4f9af540-329\"\n\t\t\t\n\t\t><div class=\"sow-headline-container \">\n\t<h2 class='sow-headline'>Personal Income Tax (IRPF)<\/h2><\/div><\/div><\/div><div id=\"panel-gb329-6ac8306972661-0-0-4\" class=\"so-panel widget widget_sow-editor panel-last-child\" data-index=\"4\" ><div\n\t\t\t\n\t\t\tclass=\"so-widget-sow-editor so-widget-sow-editor-base\"\n\t\t\t\n\t\t>\n<div class=\"siteorigin-widget-tinymce textwidget\">\n\t<p style=\"text-align: justify;\"><span style=\"font-size: 14pt;\">In Spain you are liable to pay Income Tax on all of your worldwide assets and income which includes any pensions obtained from your home country. This Income Tax is a progressive tax and is different to Non Residents Income Tax which is a flat rate tax. Basically the more you earn the more you pay.<\/span><\/p>\n<p style=\"text-align: justify;\"><span style=\"font-size: 14pt;\">The tax assessment period is from January to December and the taxes are paid in the following year i.e. taxes from 2019 are liable for payment in 2020.<\/span><\/p>\n<p style=\"text-align: justify;\"><span style=\"font-size: 14pt;\">Spain has a double taxation treaty with other European countries as well as Norway and Ireland. What this means is that if you inform the Inland Revenue that you are a tax resident in Spain where you will be paying your taxes, you will not be liable and taxed twice on the same income.<\/span><\/p>\n<p style=\"text-align: justify;\"><span style=\"font-size: 14pt;\">Listed below are your tax responsibilities in Spain as Resident:<\/span><\/p>\n<\/div>\n<\/div><\/div><\/div><\/div><div id=\"pg-gb329-6ac8306972661-1\"  class=\"panel-grid panel-no-style\" ><div id=\"pgc-gb329-6ac8306972661-1-0\"  class=\"panel-grid-cell\" ><div id=\"panel-gb329-6ac8306972661-1-0-0\" class=\"so-panel widget widget_sow-headline panel-first-child\" data-index=\"5\" ><div\n\t\t\t\n\t\t\tclass=\"so-widget-sow-headline so-widget-sow-headline-default-76fe52d83d98-329\"\n\t\t\t\n\t\t><div class=\"sow-headline-container \">\n\t<h3 class='sow-headline'>Property Tax<\/h3><\/div><\/div><\/div><div id=\"panel-gb329-6ac8306972661-1-0-1\" class=\"so-panel widget widget_sow-editor panel-last-child\" data-index=\"6\" ><div\n\t\t\t\n\t\t\tclass=\"so-widget-sow-editor so-widget-sow-editor-base\"\n\t\t\t\n\t\t>\n<div class=\"siteorigin-widget-tinymce textwidget\">\n\t<p style=\"text-align: justify;\"><span style=\"font-size: 14pt;\">Every property in Spain has an alphanumeric code (Catastral N\u00ba \/ The Rateable Value) like a license plate for the car. You will find this code on the local tax bill (IBI) and it can also be checked at The Cadastre site &#8211; <a href=\"http:\/\/www.sedecatastro.gob.es\">http:\/\/www.sedecatastro.gob.es<\/a><\/span><\/p>\n<p style=\"text-align: justify;\"><span style=\"font-size: 14pt;\">When you raise your tax return this number must be quoted to ensure the correct taxes are being paid for the correct property. Every property has a \u2018Referencia Catastral\u2019.<\/span><\/p>\n<p style=\"text-align: justify;\"><span style=\"font-size: 14pt;\">With regards to rental income from your property, if your yearly income from renting is over 1000\u20ac pa you will need to declare the entire amount that your tenant has paid you. Some costs can be deducted such as interest, mortgage costs, community fees etc.<\/span><\/p>\n<p style=\"text-align: justify;\"><span style=\"font-size: 14pt;\">We can advise you on all costs which can be deducted.<\/span><\/p>\n<\/div>\n<\/div><\/div><\/div><div id=\"pgc-gb329-6ac8306972661-1-1\"  class=\"panel-grid-cell\" ><div id=\"panel-gb329-6ac8306972661-1-1-0\" class=\"so-panel widget widget_sow-headline panel-first-child\" data-index=\"7\" ><div\n\t\t\t\n\t\t\tclass=\"so-widget-sow-headline so-widget-sow-headline-default-76fe52d83d98-329\"\n\t\t\t\n\t\t><div class=\"sow-headline-container \">\n\t<h3 class='sow-headline'>Local Property Tax (IBI)<\/h3><\/div><\/div><\/div><div id=\"panel-gb329-6ac8306972661-1-1-1\" class=\"so-panel widget widget_sow-editor panel-last-child\" data-index=\"8\" ><div\n\t\t\t\n\t\t\tclass=\"so-widget-sow-editor so-widget-sow-editor-base\"\n\t\t\t\n\t\t>\n<div class=\"siteorigin-widget-tinymce textwidget\">\n\t<p style=\"text-align: justify;\"><span style=\"font-size: 14pt;\">This is the tax called IBI and all property owners are liable to pay it. The tax is calculated on the council\u2019s assessment of the rateable value of your property. The Town Hall issues a yearly invoice informing you of this year\u2019s IBI amount. You can set up a direct debit to pay this bill. This can help in regards to alleviating late payment problems and any associated fines.<\/span><\/p>\n<p style=\"text-align: justify;\"><span style=\"font-size: 14pt;\">The rateable value of your property is in direct correlation with your properties Catastral reference number (included in your title deeds). Occasionally mistakes can happen and can help solve any problems with this reference number.<\/span><\/p>\n<\/div>\n<\/div><\/div><\/div><\/div><div id=\"pg-gb329-6ac8306972661-2\"  class=\"panel-grid panel-no-style\" ><div id=\"pgc-gb329-6ac8306972661-2-0\"  class=\"panel-grid-cell\" ><div id=\"panel-gb329-6ac8306972661-2-0-0\" class=\"so-panel widget widget_sow-headline panel-first-child\" data-index=\"9\" ><div\n\t\t\t\n\t\t\tclass=\"so-widget-sow-headline so-widget-sow-headline-default-76fe52d83d98-329\"\n\t\t\t\n\t\t><div class=\"sow-headline-container \">\n\t<h3 class='sow-headline'>Income Tax<\/h3><\/div><\/div><\/div><div id=\"panel-gb329-6ac8306972661-2-0-1\" class=\"so-panel widget widget_sow-editor panel-last-child\" data-index=\"10\" ><div\n\t\t\t\n\t\t\tclass=\"so-widget-sow-editor so-widget-sow-editor-base\"\n\t\t\t\n\t\t>\n<div class=\"siteorigin-widget-tinymce textwidget\">\n\t<p style=\"text-align: justify;\"><span style=\"font-size: 14pt;\">Income tax includes any income you have received via third parties (i.e. wages from an employer, pension income or unemployment income).<\/span><\/p>\n<p style=\"text-align: justify;\"><span style=\"font-size: 14pt;\">Deductions from your wages by your employer, such as national insurance payments and taxes will reduce the amount of taxes on your annual tax return. We can advise you of other deductible expenses which can reduce your tax liability.<\/span><\/p>\n<p style=\"text-align: justify;\"><span style=\"font-size: 14pt;\">Any income received via savings and investments has to be declared on your annual tax return.<\/span><\/p>\n<\/div>\n<\/div><\/div><\/div><div id=\"pgc-gb329-6ac8306972661-2-1\"  class=\"panel-grid-cell\" ><div id=\"panel-gb329-6ac8306972661-2-1-0\" class=\"so-panel widget widget_sow-headline panel-first-child\" data-index=\"11\" ><div\n\t\t\t\n\t\t\tclass=\"so-widget-sow-headline so-widget-sow-headline-default-76fe52d83d98-329\"\n\t\t\t\n\t\t><div class=\"sow-headline-container \">\n\t<h3 class='sow-headline'>Capital Gains Taxes<\/h3><\/div><\/div><\/div><div id=\"panel-gb329-6ac8306972661-2-1-1\" class=\"so-panel widget widget_sow-editor panel-last-child\" data-index=\"12\" ><div\n\t\t\t\n\t\t\tclass=\"so-widget-sow-editor so-widget-sow-editor-base\"\n\t\t\t\n\t\t>\n<div class=\"siteorigin-widget-tinymce textwidget\">\n\t<p><span style=\"font-size: 14pt;\">This is applicable to the sale of property. It is calculated as the difference between the original price paid for the property (including all costs and taxes paid in origin, excluding interest, paid by the transferee) and final sale price of the property (less any costs or taxes paid by the seller).<\/span><\/p>\n<p><span style=\"font-size: 14pt;\">The resulting amount will be taxable up to 27% depending on the amount of the capital gain.<\/span><\/p>\n<\/div>\n<\/div><\/div><\/div><\/div><div id=\"pg-gb329-6ac8306972661-3\"  class=\"panel-grid panel-no-style\" ><div id=\"pgc-gb329-6ac8306972661-3-0\"  class=\"panel-grid-cell panel-grid-cell-empty\" ><\/div><div id=\"pgc-gb329-6ac8306972661-3-1\"  class=\"panel-grid-cell panel-grid-cell-mobile-last\" ><div id=\"panel-gb329-6ac8306972661-3-1-0\" class=\"so-panel widget widget_sow-headline panel-first-child\" data-index=\"13\" ><div\n\t\t\t\n\t\t\tclass=\"so-widget-sow-headline so-widget-sow-headline-default-76fe52d83d98-329\"\n\t\t\t\n\t\t><div class=\"sow-headline-container \">\n\t<h3 class='sow-headline'>Wealth Tax (Impuesto de Patrimonio)<\/h3><\/div><\/div><\/div><div id=\"panel-gb329-6ac8306972661-3-1-1\" class=\"so-panel widget widget_sow-editor panel-last-child\" data-index=\"14\" ><div\n\t\t\t\n\t\t\tclass=\"so-widget-sow-editor so-widget-sow-editor-base\"\n\t\t\t\n\t\t>\n<div class=\"siteorigin-widget-tinymce textwidget\">\n\t<p style=\"text-align: justify;\"><span style=\"font-size: 14pt;\">Wealth tax is calculated on your accumulated assets which can include any of the following: cash, bank deposits, money funds, and savings in insurance and pension plans, investment in real estate and unincorporated businesses, corporate stock, financial securities, and personal trusts.<\/span><\/p>\n<p style=\"text-align: justify;\"><span style=\"font-size: 14pt;\">This is applied to any residents who have total assets with a value above 700.000\u20ac excluding the main residential dwelling with a maximum value of 300.000\u20ac.<\/span><\/p>\n<\/div>\n<\/div><\/div><\/div><div id=\"pgc-gb329-6ac8306972661-3-2\"  class=\"panel-grid-cell panel-grid-cell-empty\" ><\/div><\/div><div id=\"pg-gb329-6ac8306972661-4\"  class=\"panel-grid panel-no-style\" ><div id=\"pgc-gb329-6ac8306972661-4-0\"  class=\"panel-grid-cell\" ><div id=\"panel-gb329-6ac8306972661-4-0-0\" class=\"so-panel widget widget_sow-editor panel-first-child panel-last-child\" data-index=\"15\" ><div\n\t\t\t\n\t\t\tclass=\"so-widget-sow-editor so-widget-sow-editor-base\"\n\t\t\t\n\t\t>\n<div class=\"siteorigin-widget-tinymce textwidget\">\n\t<p style=\"text-align: center;\"><em><span style=\"font-size: 18pt;\"><strong>\u00abClear and concise advice with a sympathetic approach\u00bb<\/strong><\/span><\/em><\/p>\n<\/div>\n<\/div><\/div><\/div><\/div><\/div>","protected":false},"excerpt":{"rendered":"<p>The threshold to be considered a permanent resident in Spain is living in the country for 183 days or more. You will be treated the same in regards to taxation as Spanish citizens. Liabilities for Residents and Non-residents differ in many respects. Non-resident\u00a0property owners have to pay taxes on their property, whether they have rented [&hellip;]<\/p>\n","protected":false},"author":1,"featured_media":0,"parent":0,"menu_order":0,"comment_status":"closed","ping_status":"closed","template":"templates\/template-full.php","meta":[],"_links":{"self":[{"href":"https:\/\/qmltaxandlegal.com\/index.php?rest_route=\/wp\/v2\/pages\/329"}],"collection":[{"href":"https:\/\/qmltaxandlegal.com\/index.php?rest_route=\/wp\/v2\/pages"}],"about":[{"href":"https:\/\/qmltaxandlegal.com\/index.php?rest_route=\/wp\/v2\/types\/page"}],"author":[{"embeddable":true,"href":"https:\/\/qmltaxandlegal.com\/index.php?rest_route=\/wp\/v2\/users\/1"}],"replies":[{"embeddable":true,"href":"https:\/\/qmltaxandlegal.com\/index.php?rest_route=%2Fwp%2Fv2%2Fcomments&post=329"}],"version-history":[{"count":7,"href":"https:\/\/qmltaxandlegal.com\/index.php?rest_route=\/wp\/v2\/pages\/329\/revisions"}],"predecessor-version":[{"id":351,"href":"https:\/\/qmltaxandlegal.com\/index.php?rest_route=\/wp\/v2\/pages\/329\/revisions\/351"}],"wp:attachment":[{"href":"https:\/\/qmltaxandlegal.com\/index.php?rest_route=%2Fwp%2Fv2%2Fmedia&parent=329"}],"curies":[{"name":"wp","href":"https:\/\/api.w.org\/{rel}","templated":true}]}}